Accident Boeing 767-219ER ZK-NBC, Saturday 9 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 1991
Time:05:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-219ER
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NBC
MSN: 23328/149
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nadi International Airport (NAN) -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a coupled ILS Cat. I approach to Nadi (NAN). The autopilot was disconnected at 260 feet agl and the aircraft was on the centreline at the threshold. A sharp gust from the left was encountered and the right maingear wheels touched down outside the runway edge lights. The aircraft ran off the left side of the runway and came to rest with the nosegear collapsed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 1/92 (#11)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 December 2002 ZK-NBC Air New Zealand 0 30 km ESE of Brisbane, QLD sub

Location