Unlawful Interference Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante , Wednesday 6 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:TABA - Transportes Aéreos da Bacia Amazônica
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:unknown -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Gabriel da Cachoeira Airport, AM (SJL/SBUA)
Destination airport:Tefé Airport, AM (TFF/SBTF)
Narrative:
Three armed men hijacked TABA Flight 835, a twin turboprop aircraft, during a domestic flight, The hijackers released the two crew members and four passengers in São Gabriel da Cachoeira before taking off toward the Colombian border. The final disposition of the aircraft is unknown.

Sources:

Folha de Sao Paulo