| Date: | Wednesday 6 March 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército del Aire |
| Registration: | TE.12B-42 |
| MSN: | 81 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pinofranque -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Salamanca-Matacan Airport (SLM/LESA) |
| Destination airport: | Salamanca-Matacan Airport (SLM/LESA) |
Narrative:A CASA C-212 Aviocar operated by the Spanish Air Force crashed near Pinofranque, Spain, killing all five on board.
The airplane was involved in a training flight and departed Matacan Airport at 11:40. It was to fly back to Matacan, routing over Avila and Béjar, and return at 14:40. The wreckage was discovered in a very narrow gorge known as Umbria del Moro, on March 17.
Sources:
El País 7-3-1991 El País 18-3-1991 Location