Loss of control Accident Rockwell CT-39G Sabreliner 160057, Sunday 3 March 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 March 1991
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell CT-39G Sabreliner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 160057
MSN: 306-108
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km SE of Glenview Naval Air Station, IL (NBU) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Glenview Naval Air Station, IL (NBU)
Narrative:
Crashed into a residential area at Dewes Street during a visual approach to Glenview NAS.

Sources:

Jet crash rocks Glenview neighborhood (Chicago Daily Herald, 1991-03-04)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Rick Greyson; near New Orleans NAS/Alvin Callendar, LA (NBG/KNBG)