| Date: | xx Feb 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-269 |
| Owner/operator: | Kuwait Airways |
| Registration: | 9K-AIB |
| MSN: | 23281/135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4E4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Mosul Airport (OSM) -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:On August 2, 1990 Iraqi forces occupied Kuwait. They seized ten commercial aircraft belonging to Kuwait Airways: two Boeing 767s, three Airbus A.300, and five Airbus A.310 planes. On 17 September 1990, two Boeing 767s (9K-AIB, 9K-AIC) were at Basra (BSR). Both planes were flown from Basra to Mosul (OSM) on 17 November 1990. Airbus A.300's 9K-AHF and 9K-AHG were also flown to Mosul.
The UN Security Council's deadline for Iraq's withdrawal from Kuwait expired at midnight on 15 January 1991. Military action by coalition air forces began twenty-four hours later. The airfield at Mosul suffered several attacks from the air. In late January and early February 1991 the four Kuwait aircraft were destroyed by coalition bombing.
Sources:
House of Lords Judgments - Kuwait Airways Corporation v Iraqi Airways Company and Others on 16 May2002, [2002] UKHL 19
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 31 May 1986