Other Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules KAF322, Wednesday 27 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Kuwait Air Force
Registration: KAF322
MSN: 4949
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Shayka Mayhar Air Base -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During Iraq's invasion of Kuwait City in 1990, KAF322 was captured and flown to Iraq. It received damage by a RAF Buccaneer during a coalition attack on Shayka Mayhar AB. It was cut-up and transported back to Kuwait at the end of the war and ended up being scrapped. 

Sources:

C130 Hercules Headquarters

Images:

photo (c) Paul Sanders, via Werner Fischdick; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); April 1990