Accident British Aerospace BAe-146-200A CC-CET, Wednesday 20 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1991
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200A
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CET
MSN: E2061
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:10198 hours
Cycles:9583 flights
Engine model:Lycoming ALF502R-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Williams Airport (WPU) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI)
Destination airport:Puerto Williams Airport (WPU/SCGZ)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LAN Chile flight 1069, a BAe-146-200, overran on landing at Puerto Williams Airport, Chile, into the sea, killing 20 occupants; 52 survived the accident.

LAN Chile flight 1069 departed Punta Arenas Airport, Chile at 14:51 hours on a flight to Puerto Williams Airport. At 15:15 the flight was cleared for a VOR A approach to runway 26. Wind was given as 180 degrees at 4 knots. Shortly afterwards the controller radioed updated wind information of 160 degrees at 6 knots. The captain then decided to perform a direct approach and landing on runway 08. This was approved by air traffic control.
The aircraft touched down 427 m from the runway threshold (LDA 1,440 m) at a speed of 112 kt; Vref was 110 kt with a target touchdown speed of 103 kt.
The aircraft overran runway 08 and ended up in the water of the Beagle Channel.

CAUSE OF ACCIDENT (translated from Spanish):
The accident with the BAE-146 aircraft, which occurred at the Puerto Williams Airport, was caused by a failure of operation due to poor planning made by the pilot during the approach phase when he decided to change runway and misapplication of the landing phase procedure.
This, in addition to contributing factors such as weather conditions, negative slope, wet track and wind, little braking action, which led to the aircraft leaving the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 33910225770
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/93 (#8)
AAIB Report 5/2009

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); January 1990