Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-2758, Monday 18 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 1991
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: HK-2758
MSN: 770
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Otú Airport (OTU) -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Otú Airport (OTU/SKOT)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was seized by guerrillas soon after landing. After all 22 passengers had been allowed to disembark, the guerrillas set fire to the aircraft.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.12, nr.10
El Tiempo, 19-2-1991

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Medellín Airport (EOH); February 1982