Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-136 G-AWND, Monday 18 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-136
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-AWND
MSN: 19764/107
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI) -   Kuwait
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was at Kuwait Airport during the Iraqi invasion of August 2, 1990 and blown up by Iraqi forces when allied forced intervened.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 1986 G-AWND British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) sub
Tailstrike
9 May 1988 G-AWND British Airways 0 near Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) U.S. DoD; Kuwait International Airport (KWI); February 1991

photo (c) Alex Tanner

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 04 August 1986

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ); July 1977

photo (c) Kazuhiro Kobayashi; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); 11 July 1982

photo (c) Kazuhiro Kobayashi; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC); 10 July 1982