| Date: | Sunday 17 February 1991 |
| Time: | 00:19 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15RC |
| Owner/operator: | Ryan International Airlines |
| Registration: | N565PC |
| MSN: | 47240/346 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE) |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ryan Flight 590 landed at Cleveland at 23:44 and taxied to the mail ramp. Snow (dry and blowing) fell throughout the 35 minutes that the DC-9 was on the ground. The de-icing service was not requested during this period. Clearance to taxi to runway 23 was received at 00:09. Takeoff clearance was given at 00:18.
The aircraft stalled during takeoff and rolled 90° at 50-100 feet. The airplane then suffered compressor stalls, the left wing contacted the runway and the aircraft cart wheeled. The DC-9 came to rest inverted 6500 feet from the threshold.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to detect and remove ice contamination on the airplane's wings, which was largely a result of a lack of appropriate response by the Federal Aviation Administration, Douglas Aircraft Company, and Ryan International Airlines to the known effect that a minute amount of contamination has on the stall characteristics of the DC-9 series 10 airplane. The ice contamination led to wing stall and loss of control during the attempted takeoff."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-91-09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Airport Operations Vol.19, No.6 (Nov/Dec 1993) / Flight Safety Foundation
ICAO Adrep 2/93 (#45)
ICAO Adrep 4/94 (#99)
NTSB/AAR-91/09
Location
Images:

photo (c) Carl Waldenmaier, via Werner Fischdick; San Francisco-International Airport, CA (SFO); October 1975