Accident Boeing 737-282 Adv. CS-TEM, Thursday 14 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 February 1991
Time:23:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-282 Adv.
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TEM
MSN: 23043/972
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Funchal Airport (FNC) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU)
Narrative:
The crew made a VOR/DME visual approach to runway 06 at Funchal Airport, Madeira, Portugal. The aircraft undershot the displaced threshold by 160 m. The left main gear collided with a small embankment and collapsed.
Wind was reported as 025° at 14 kt gusting at 23 kt. There may have been an orographic downdraft on short final.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 3/91
RTP video

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2010 5N-BIF Chanchangi Airlines 0 Kaduna Airport (DNKA) min

Location