| Date: | Wednesday 13 February 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Tbilisi Airport (TBS) -
Georgia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva (unknown airport) |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack Aeroflot Flight 930, a TU-134 aircraft on a domestic flight between Tbilisi and Moscow, failed when the aircraft returned to Tbilisi . A male passenger threatened to detonate an explosive device unless the plane was diverted to Ankara, Turkey. When the aircraft landed, the hijacker surrendered. He did not have an explosive device.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security