Accident Learjet 35A N535PC, Wednesday 13 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1991
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Richmor Aviation
Registration: N535PC
MSN: 35A-291
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km N of Aspen Airport, CO (ASE) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Aspen Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While overhead Aspen, the crew requested a right downwind circling approach to runway 15. The airplane was observed in a steep right bank on base leg. It overshot the extended runway centerline and entered a steeper right bank to correct back to the runway centerline. The Learjet stalled and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to maintain airspeed and control of the airplane while maneuvering to land. Contributing factors were the flight crew's execution of an unstabilized approach and the surrounding snow-covered mountainous terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location