Accident North American Rockwell Sabreliner 60 XA-RNR, Monday 11 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 February 1991
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Owner/operator:TVA - Travel Air SA
Registration: XA-RNR
MSN: 306-49
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7948 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:42 km S of Chihuahua Airport (CUU) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Torreón Airport (TRC/MMTC)
Destination airport:Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport (CUU/MMCU)
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 60 jet was destroyed when it impacted a mountain side while descending towards Chihuahua Airport, Mexico. All ten occupants were killed.
The airplane operated on a flight from Cuernavaca to Chihuahua with an en route stop at Torreón.
The descent and approach for runway 36R at Chihuahua calls for passing the Delicias VOR, located at 25 NM from the airport, at 10,000 feet and intercepting the 178 radial before commencing the descent towards the airport.
The airplane passed the VOR at 9,000 feet. It impacted a mountainside at 22,8 NM from the airport at an altitude of 7000 feet (2100 m) on the 180 radial of the VOR.

Probable cause: "Impact against mountainous terrain due to lack of application by the crew of the approach and entry procedures to runway 36R (right), approved and published in the aeronautical information publications manual (AIP), and failure to comply with the tower instructions by not maintaining the minimum safety height indicated during the descent".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 015/91
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 14-2-1991

Location