| Date: | Sunday 10 February 1991 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Douglas C-118A (DC-6) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-1702 |
| MSN: | 44670/637 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 km from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport (AUC/SKUC) |
Narrative:A Douglas C-118A transport plane, operated by Air Colombia was chartered to carry 80 soldiers on a flight from Bogotá to Arauca and Puerto Carreño. The flight left at 09:10 hours local time but was forced to return due to a 'mechanical failure'.
Repairs were carried out and the flight left took off at 11:30 hours. Shortly after takeoff the no. 1 engine caught fire. The fire spread to engine no. 2, forcing the crew to carry out an emergency landing.
The aircraft landed in a field, rolled 400 meters and then broke in two. The DC-6 was destroyed by fire.
All five crew members and 80 soldiers, all sitting on the floor with their equipment, survived the accident.
Sources:
Flight International
El Tiempo 11-2-1991 Images:

photo (c) Jaime Escobar; 16 km from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG); 11 February 1991

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); November 1987