| Date: | Friday 8 February 1991 |
| Time: | 08:12 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Provincial Express |
| Registration: | C-FPEZ |
| MSN: | 208B0120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 137 km N of Goose Bay, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nain Airport, NL (YDP/CYDP) |
| Destination airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan cargo plane was damaged beyond repair in an accident. The pilot was killed.
The VFR flight departed Nain (YDP) and was bound for Goose Bay (YYR), also in Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. The pilot had descended from the planned en route altitude of 7500 feet to 3500 feet for unknown reasons. The airplane impacted terrain in an open bog in a 55 degree nose and right wing low attitude 85 miles(*137 km) north of Goose Bay.
The pilot had radioed an emergency prior to the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An uncontrolled flight spin for undetermined reasons."
Sources:
TSB id. A91A0028
Transport Canada Historical Civil Aircraft Register
Location