Accident British Aerospace BAe-748-314 Srs. 2A JW9010, Thursday 7 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-748-314 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Tanzanian People's Defence Force
Registration: JW9010
MSN: 1753
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR) -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Narrative:
The BAe-748 transport plane returned to land at Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR), Tanzania because the undercarriage reportedly would not retract. After repairs a test flight was then performed. This time the undercarriage would not extend while the aircraft was on approach. Eventually a gear-up landing was made. It was subsequently found that the main undercarriage doors had become stuck partially open.

Sources:

Scramble 250
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Location