Accident Boeing KC-135E Stratotanker 58-0013, Wednesday 6 February 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1991
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35E model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135E Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0013
MSN: 17758
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-PW-102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Jeddah -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jeddah-Prince Abdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Jeddah-Prince Abdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN)
Narrative:
The KC-135E was engaged in a midair refueling mission as part of Operation Desert Storm, operating under the call sign Whale 05. The aircraft was scheduled to take off from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, at 17:24 local time and climb to FL250 for aerial refueling. Another KC-135 took off at about the same time and was supposed to fly on the same route.
Approximately 45 minutes after takeoff, while at FL250, Whale 05 encountered wake turbulence from the other KC-135 ahead. It banked more than 90 degrees to the left, and in a few seconds, followed by a roll to the right with a bank angle exceeding 90 degrees. The captain deployed the speed brake and recovered the aircraft to an almost horizontal state.
During the upset event, engines no.1 and 2 on the left wing had separated from the wing.
The captain dumped fuel and declared a Mayday, stating they would return to Jeddah. At FL160 it was established that the aircraft was controllable.
On approach to Jeddah, the landing gear was deployed manually because the hydraulic system was damaged. The pilot requested an ILS approach and landing on runway 34L, which was the longest runway.
The aircraft landed safely and stopped on the runway.

Sources:

www.grissom.afrc.af.mil

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Air Force; Jeddah; 06 February 1991