Accident Antonov An-12 , Tuesday 5 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Air Guinée
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Monrovia -   Liberia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on approach. Others sources claim the aircraft to be an Antonov 12.

Sources:

Flight International 29 Jan.-4 Feb. 1992

Location