Accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N167PC, Wednesday 30 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1991
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:USAir Express, opb CCAir
Registration: N167PC
MSN: 710
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:8841 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beckley Airport, WV (BKW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Beckley Airport, WV (BKW/KBKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, dispatched with an inoperative airframe de-ice system, approached Beckley in icing conditions. Ice accumulated on the aircraft and a higher than usual approach speed was used. When full flaps were selected (50deg) the aircraft began to buffet and pitched nose down. The Jetstream slammed onto the runway and slid to a stop. There was evidence of tail plane stall, lack of company training in cold weather operations, deficiencies in the use of de-icing systems, and lack of FAA surveillance.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Flight into known adverse weather conditions by the pilot, which resulted in ice accumulation on the aircraft and subsequent loss of aircraft control (tail plane stall) as the flaps were fully extended. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's inadequate use of the preflight briefing service, inadequate training provided to the pilots by company/management personnel, inadequate surveillance by the FAA, and icing conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA91MA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#55)
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-92-59 through -65
NTSB/AAR-96/02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1991 N167PC CCAir 0 Beckley, WV w/o

Location