Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154 , Monday 21 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bourgas Airport (BOJ) -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grozny Airport (GRV/URMG)
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO)
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Tupolev 154 aircraft, with approximately 159 passengers and crew, was hijacked by a lone male passenger during a domestic flight from Tashkent to Odessa via Groznyy. The hijacker demanded to be taken to Istanbul, Turkey. Turkish officials, however, refused to allow the aircraft to land, and it diverted to Bourgas, Bulgaria. Following several hours of negotiations, the hijacker surrendered to Bulgarian authorities. An explosive device which the hijacker claimed to have, in reality, was a bottle of perfume.
On March 1, 1991, the hijacker was extradited to the Soviet Union to stand trial.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
The Prescott Courier - Jan 22, 1991