Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II OY-BZW, Wednesday 16 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1991
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Muk Air Taxi
Registration: OY-BZW
MSN: TC-328
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Narrative:
The Metro II was approaching Copenhagen runway 22L when, at 4nm out, the no. 2 engine suffered an uncontained failure. The crew shut down the engine and lowered the gear. The nosegear however, would not extend. Recycling the undercarriage did not help.
The aircraft then made a nose gear-up landing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and was stored at Copenhagen; in 2001 the wreck was offered for sale for USD 100,000 by BenAir.

The engine failure was caused by a failure of the turbine assembly retention guide vane. The failure of the engine reduced hydraulic pressure and this combined with a 'sluggish' nose undercarriage uplock prevented the nose undercarriage from extending.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) Erik Oxtorp via Werner Fischdick; Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH); October 1990

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Rotterdam Airport (RTM); 17 October 1989; (CC:by-nc-nd)