Accident Tupolev Tu-134AK VN-A126, Saturday 12 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134AK
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A126
MSN: 60435
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
At 30 feet agl the Tupolev suddenly lost height and landed hard, left main gear first.
The aircraft sustained irreparable damage.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Air International
Scramble Vol.13, nr.03

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bangkok International Airport (BKK); November 1990