Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N200MR, Friday 11 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 1991
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:United Executive Jet
Registration: N200MR
MSN: BB-219
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1596 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vichy-Rolla National Airport, MO (VIH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Vichy-Rolla National Airport, MO (VIH/KVIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While executing a VOR approach, on a dark, foggy night, depth perception and ground contact were lost when the landing lights were turned on short final. A hard landing resulted, before corrective action became effective, resulting in wing spar, engine mounting support and propeller damage. The runway, and entire airport was covered with about 3 inches of mirror smooth ice, causing considerable glare.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A restricted visual outlook and go-around was not performed by the pilot. Factors related to the accident were a dark night, fog and glare, ice covered runway and whiteout conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location