Accident Boeing 707-3K1C YR-ABD, Thursday 10 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-3K1C
Owner/operator:Romavia
Registration: YR-ABD
MSN: 21651/938
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Narrative:
The Romanian Presidential airplane, a Boeing 707-3K1C, was operated by Romavia. Two days before an official presidential mission to Beijing, the aircraft was test flown out of Bucharest-Otopeni Airport.
Upon landing the aircraft touched down hard in a left wing low attitude. The no. 1 and 2 engines struck the runway and a fire broke out near the no. 1 engine. The aircraft bounced to 30-40 m before it landed back on the runway. Engine power was brought back to idle and the left wing outboard of engine no.1 broke off.
Directional control was lost and the airplane veered sharply to the left near taxiway D. It ran onto the grass and stopped.
The crew immediately started the evacuation on the right hand side, opposite of the fire.

Sources:

Flight International
Amos News

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT); November 1990