CFIT Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 ARV-0209, Thursday 10 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 January 1991
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Marina Venezolana
Registration: ARV-0209
MSN: 264
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 40 km SW of Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport (MRD) -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Vigia Airport (VIG/SVVG)
Destination airport:Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport (MRD/SVMD)
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar military transport plane was destroyed when it flew into the Paramo Mucuqui mountain. The airplane operated on a domestic flight from El Vigia Airport (VIG) to Mérida Airport (MRD), Venezuela. One passenger survived; all three crew members and nineteen passengers were killed in the accident.

Sources:

Rescate.com
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Location