Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 C-GJLZ, Thursday 10 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 January 1991
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Sabourin Lake Airways
Registration: C-GJLZ
MSN: 220
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Little Vermillion Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Little Grand Rapids Airport, MB (ZGR/CZGR)
Destination airport:Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL/CYRL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
En route the aircraft contacted ground obstacles causing damage to the left wing and shearing off the left undercarriage. The aircraft continued to Red Lake and landed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94

Location