Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8 , Monday 7 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 1991
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:Faucett Perú
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Lima International Airport (LIM) -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trujillo Airport (TRU/SPRU)
Destination airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Narrative:
Faucett Airlines Flight 339, a DC-8 aircraft, was hijacked during a domestic flight from Trujillo (TRU) to Lima (LIM) by a man armed with a pistol and two grenades. He reportedly was upset because of a dispute with his employer. The crew successfully negotiated for the release of most of the passengers. The
hijacking ended when a Peruvian National Police officer, dressed as an airline mechanic, entered the aircraft and shot and killed the hijacker. One passenger and one security officer were wounded during this incident.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security