| Date: | Friday 28 December 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Annaba Airport (AAE) -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ghardaïa-Noumérat Airport (GHA/DAUG) |
| Destination airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
Narrative:Air Algerie Flight 6201 was hijacked during a domestic flight from Ghardaia to Algiers. The aircraft landed at Mellah International Airport in Annaba, Algeria, where the two hijackers demanded that the plane be refueled. There were 82 passengers aboard the flight. By December 30, all passengers had been
released unharmed and the hijackers had surrendered to Algerian authorities.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security