| Date: | Monday 24 December 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-86 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) |
Narrative:A hijack attempt aboard an Ilyushin 86 on a domestic flight with 351 passengers failed when the hijacker was arrested. The aircraft was en route from Moscow to Sochi when a passenger demanded that the plane refuel at Sochi and fly to London, England. Upon landing at Sochi, the hijacker was seized by a Soviet commando team.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security