Accident British Aerospace ATP G-OATP, Sunday 23 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 1990
Time:18:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:Manx Airlines
Registration: G-OATP
MSN: 2005
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:3262 hours
Cycles:5212 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ATP landed in a strong cross-wind (200deg at a mean speed of 30 knots with gusts to 45 knots and occasionally 50 knots) which was close to the maximum demonstrated for that type. The aircraft touched down firmly on runway 27 in a flat attitude and bounced into the air. During the attempt to complete the landing, a pitch oscillation rapidly developed which resulted in two more bounces, each ending with a nose-first touch-down. On the fourth touch-down, which again was nose-first, the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid along the runway with the nose landing gear folded aft under the fuselage and debris punctured the fuselage pressure hull. The propeller tips disintegrated on contact with the runway. The aircraft came to rest on grass adjacent to the runway and no one was injured.

CAUSAL FACTORS:
(i) The adverse weather conditions which existed at the time of the landing.
(ii) The commander's decision to fly the approach at an airspeed which exceeded that recommended in the Operations Manual.
(iii) The commander's misjudgement of the landing flare and the recovery from the subsequent bounce.
A contributory factor may have been the distraction of a caution warning which occurred immediately before touch-down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB AAR 1/91
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 1993 G-OATP Manx Airlines 0 Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
13 May 1999 G-MANM British Airways, opb British Regional Airlines 0 Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) min
Landing gear issues

Location