| Date: | Friday 21 December 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Volgograd Airport (VOG) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW) |
| Destination airport: | Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN) |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 154 failed when the hijacker was arrested by Soviet security officials. The aircraft, on a domestic flight from Rostov to Nizhnevartovsk, was in Volgograd for a stopover when the incident occurred. Just before takeoff from Volgograd, a female passenger demanded that either the plane change course for any city in the United States or an explosive device would detonate.
She was arrested by Soviet authorities. An investigation determined that the female was a stowaway on the flight.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security