Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N9444F, Friday 21 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 December 1990
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:MarkAir Express, opb Hermens Air
Registration: N9444F
MSN: 20800104
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1787 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near False Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD)
Destination airport:False Pass Airport, AK (KFP/PAKF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Cold Bay (CDB) for the 15 minute flight to False Pass (KFP). False Pass weather estimated was 400 feet overcast, 2-3 miles visibility in rain and fog, winds 25-30 knots. A fishing boat captain in area estimated winds down the mountain at 60 mph or greater. The aircraft crashed between two mountains after the pilot lost control.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to continue flight into an area of mountainous terrain and adverse weather conditions. the terrain and weather were factors."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location