Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-47164, Friday 14 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47164
MSN: 89901706
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shakhtersk Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Destination airport:Shakhtersk Airport (EKS/UHSK)
Narrative:
The landing gear of the An-24 touched an earth embankment 60 metres before the runway threshold at Shakhtersk Airport. The aircraft veered off the runway to the right, the nose gear broke and the aircraft caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location