Accident Antonov An-12 CCCP-29110, Wednesday 12 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1990
Time:15:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:MAP Kiev MSZ
Registration: CCCP-29110
MSN: 402502
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4461 hours
Cycles:2703 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km NW of Kiev -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB)
Destination airport:Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML/UKKM)
Narrative:
The first officer mistakenly shut down all four engines at 4,150 m instead of activating the de-icing system. All attempts to restart the engines failed, so an emergency landing was carried out near Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP).

Sources:

Soviet Transports