Unlawful Interference Yakovlev Yak-40 , Tuesday 11 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tbilisi Airport (TBS) -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB)
Destination airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG)
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Yak-40 to Turkey failed when the aircraft landed at Tbilisi,, ostensibly for refueling. The plane was on a domestic flight from Baku to Tblisi. The hijacker threatened to detonate an explosive device if his demand was not met. He was arrested upon landing: no explosives were found.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security