Accident Douglas AC-47A-25-DK (DC-3) FAES125 , Tuesday 4 December 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1990
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AC-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña
Registration: FAES125
MSN: 13364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near La Laguna, Chalatenango -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by FMLN with a SA-14 missile. Cap P.A. Reynaldo Martín Nóchez Marroquín, TTE P.A. Ricardo Humberto Guzman Lara and four technicans.

Sources:

El Informador 5 December 1990, p12A
https://diadeheroes.blogspot.com/2018/11/campana-militar-1980-1992-1990.html
Scramble

Location