Accident Boeing 707-321C ST-SAC, Tuesday 4 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-321C
Owner/operator:Sudania Air Cargo
Registration: ST-SAC
MSN: 19377/666
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km SW of Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 freighter struck an electricity pole 3 miles short of runway 06 and crashed in flames. Visibility was 500 m in fog with a 100 feet cloud base.
Apparently the crew had carried out a non-procedural go-around when they manoeuvred for another approach.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Joachim Bongers, via Werner Fischdick; Shannon Airport (SNN); October 1990