Accident Boeing 727-251 N278US, Monday 3 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 December 1990
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-251
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N278US
MSN: 21157/1173
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:37310 hours
Cycles:27933 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Northwest Airlines Flight 1482, a DC-9 bound for Pittsburgh received clearance to taxi from Gate C18 to runway 03C via taxiway Oscar 6, Foxtrot and Xray, at 13:35. In dense fog (about 1/4 mile visibility) the crew missed the Oscar 6 taxiway and entered the Outer taxiway. Ground control then instructed them to head for Oscar 4 and make a right turn onto Xray. At the Oscar 4 intersection NW1482 turned right, but entered the active runway 03C instead of taxiway Xray.
Suddenly both pilots found out they had taxied the wrong way, and contacted ground control. When ground control found out that NW1482 was on the active runway, the crew were told to leave that runway immediately. About 5 seconds later the DC-9 crew saw a Boeing 727 coming right at them.
The Boeing 727 (Northwest Fight 299 to Memphis) had just received takeoff clearance and was traveling at a speed of over 100 knots when the collision took place.
The 727's right wingtip was sheared off when striking the right-hand side of the DC-9. The remainder of the wing cut through the fuselage just below the bottom of the windows and cut off the no. 2 engine. A fire erupted in the DC-9 which caused the fuselage to burn out from just aft of the cockpit to just forward of the aft bulkhead. The Boeing 727 didn't catch fire but just sustained damage to the left wing .

PROBABLE CAUSE:"A lack of proper crew coordination, including a virtual reversal of roles by the DC-9 pilots, which led to their failure to stop taxiing their airplane and alert the ground controller of their positional uncertainty in a timely manner before and after intruding onto the active runway.
Contributing to the cause of the accident were (1) deficiencies in the air traffic control services provided by the Detroit tower, including failure of the ground controller to take timely action to alert the local controller to the possible runway incursion, inadequate visibility observations, failure to use progressive taxi instructions in low-visibility conditions, and issuance of inappropriate and confusing taxi instructions compounded by inadequate backup supervision for the level of experience of the staff on duty; (2) deficiencies in the surface markings, signage, and lighting at the airport and the failure of Federal Aviation Administration surveillance to detect or correct any of these deficiencies; and (3) failure of Northwest Airlines, Inc., to provide adequate cockpit resource management training to their line aircrews.
Contributing to the fatalities in the accident was the inoperability of the DC-9 internal tail cone release mechanism. Contributing to the number and severity of injuries was the failure of the crew of the DC-9 to properly execute the passenger evacuation." (NTSB)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-91-05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 3/94 (#88)
NTSB/AAR-91/05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 1990 N278US Northwest Airlines 0 Detroit, MI min
28 November 1993 N278US Northwest Airlines Montreal International (Dorval) Airport, Quebec
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW); December 1990; (publicdomain)