Accident Grumman American AA-1B N6213L, Sunday 3 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6213L
MSN: AA1B-0013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wenatchee,Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvrd 3/12/74.Un to climb to above clouds.Snow covered terrain,tall trees,death fm exposure.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74AS035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB