Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154 , Sunday 2 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 154 to Sweden failed when the pilot refused to accede to the demands of the hijacker. The aircraft, with 120 passengers and seven crew members, was on a domestic flight from Murmansk to Leningrad. When the plane landed in Leningrad, the hijacker was arrested.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security