Accident Cessna S550 Citation S/II N97QS, Thursday 29 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 1990
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Owner/operator:Executive Jet Aviation
Registration: N97QS
MSN: S550-0092
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:4090 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring Air Terminal, FL (SEF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Sebring Air Terminal, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Encountered a fog bank on finals at 100 feet. A go-around was initiated too late and the Citation collided with the ground about 1,000 feet short of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's delayed go-around after encountering a fog bank on short final. The fog and the dark night were factors."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location