Accident Antonov An-12 , Monday 26 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Narrative:
Struck the ground immediately after the crew began to execute a go around. There were clouds at 150 m and visibility was 3800 m in rain.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location