| Date: | Wednesday 21 November 1990 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-62 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Domodedovo Civil Aviation Production Ass'n |
| Registration: | CCCP-86613 |
| MSN: | 51901 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Kuznetsov NK-8-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakutsk-Magan Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Destination airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) |
Narrative:An Ilyushin Il-62 passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Yakutsk-Magan Airport. Aeroflot flight 95 took off from Moscow's Domodedovo Airport, with destination Yakutsk Airport. Weather at the destination airport worsened with the visibility decreasing below 500 meters. This was below minima. The crew considered diverting to Khabarovsk but were informed that visibility had increased to 900 meters now at Yakutsk. While descending to an altitude of 1800 m the air traffic controller reported that visibility had now dropped to 400 m. The flight crew decided to divert to nearby Magan Airport and continue their descent. None of the flight crew members had any recent experience landing at Magan in snowy conditions.
The aircraft overflew the runway threshold at 22 meters at an airspeed of 297 km/h. After 22 seconds the aircraft touched down on the main gear at 1647 meters from the threshold, which is about half way down the runway. After nine seconds the nose gear touched down as well. Spoilers were extended and heavy braking was commenced when the crew realised that they would overrun the runway. Some 47 meters before the end of the runway, the captain ordered the engines to be shut down.
The aircraft ran off the runway and was steered to the right in order to avoid colliding with the localizer building. The undercarriage was ripped off as the airplane crossed a dirt road. The airplane came to rest on the side of a snow-covered ravine 538 meters past the end of the runway.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location
Images:

photo (c) John Smith; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 06 June 1976

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 04 April 1976