Accident Tupolev Tu-154M CCCP-85664, Saturday 17 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1990
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85664
MSN: 89A818
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Velichovsky -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse Airport (BSL/LFSB)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Tupolev 154M jetliner was destroyed during a forced landing near Velichovsky, Czech Republic following an in-flight fire. The six crew members survived the accident.
The airplane departed Basel/Mulhouse Airport (BSL) with the cabin loaded with lightweight boxes, mostly tobacco products. In cruise flight at 10,600 m a fire started in the rear of the cabin, probably as a result of a heater in the galley that was left on.
The fire could not be controlled and the cabin and cockpit filled with thick smoke.The crew donned their oxygen masks, but failed to switch on their cockpit communications system, hampering further interaction. The crew initiated an emergency descent and were forced to carry out an emergency landing in a field near Velichovsky. The flaps could not be lowered so the airplane touched down on a marshy field at a speed of 370-390 km/h. It collided with a two-meter embankment of the road causing the plane to break up. The flight deck broke away.

Sources:

idnes.cz
denik.cz
airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Images:

photo (c) anon.; near Velichovsky; November 1990