Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134 , Friday 16 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL) -   Estonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN)
Destination airport:Moskva (unknown airport)
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot domestic flight to Sweden failed when the aircraft landed in Tallinn.. The Tupolev 134 with 64 passengers was on a flight between Tallinn and Moscow when a lone hijacker attempted to commandeer the plane. Upon landing, he was arrested by Soviet authorities.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security