| Date: | Thursday 15 November 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva (unknown airport) |
Narrative:An Aeroflot Tupolev 134 was hijacked to Helsinki, Finland. The aircraft was on a domestic flight from Leningrad to Moscow. The hijacker threatened to detonate an improvised explosive device containing plastic explosives. He peacefully surrendered to Finnish authorities shortly after the plane landed at the Helsinki-Vantaa International Airport. No explosives or weapons were found.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security