| Date: | Monday 12 November 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP) -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Destination airport: | Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL) |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 154 to Stockholm, Sweden, failed when the crew persuaded the hijacker to allow a stopover landing in Minsk.. The aircraft was on a domestic flight from Leningrad to Lvov when a male passenger indicated that he would detonate an explosive device unless the aircraft was
diverted to Stockholm. When the aircraft landed in Minsk, the passenger was arrested.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security