| Date: | Thursday 8 November 1990 |
| Time: | 22:23 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb Comair |
| Registration: | N445AC |
| MSN: | AC-445 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15616 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, a company check airman, and an FAA inspector were on board the Metro III aircraft for a checkride which was intended to reassess the pilot's competency. A maintenance test (aileron rigging) was to be performed in conjunction with the check ride. The airplane departed Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) at 22:18.
The first maneuver to be performed was a no-flap landing. All three pilots stated that the pilot had difficulty managing the aircraft while in the traffic pattern; airspeeds were too slow, and the pilot was constantly manipulating power. The pilot never called for the before landing checklist, and the aircraft touched down on runway 09R with the landing gear up. The check pilot stated that the landing gear warning horn came on briefly, but the pilot added power and silenced the horn. The FAA inspector was seated in a passenger seat for takeoff and landing, and was not aware that the landing gear was not extended.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to extend the landing gear prior to touchdown. Checkride-induced pressure was a contributing factor, and inadequate supervision by the check pilot was a factor."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO91LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location