Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 67-063, Monday 29 October 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 October 1990
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Royal Norwegian Air Force - RNoAF
Registration: 67-063
MSN: 63
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Honningsvåg-Valan Airport (HVG) -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Honningsvåg-Valan Airport (HVG/ENHV)
Narrative:
Lost control in turbulence and strong winds and hit the ground nose first, 150 meters from the threshold of the runway.

Sources:

Per Overgaard
DHC-6 Twin Otter in Norway (Steinar's Hangar)

Location